Candidate Filings - 2017

Candidate filing runs Aug. 1-15, 2017, for the 2017 Municipal Election. All filings for each municipal office will be posted on this page as they are received.

Candidates for Mayor

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/2/2017Captain Jack SparrowSparrow, Captain Jack
8/2/2017Gregg A. IversonIverson, Gregg
8/3/2017Betsy HodgesHodges, Betsy
8/10/2017Jacob FreyFrey, Jacob
8/11/2017David RosenfeldRosenfeld, David
8/11/2017Troy BenjegerdesBenjegerdes, Troy
8/14/2017David John WilsonWilson, David
8/14/2017Charlie GersGers, Charlie
8/14/2017Tom HochHoch, Tom
8/14/2017Al FlowersFlowers, Al
8/14/2017Raymond DehnDehn, Raymond
8/15/2017Nekima Levy-PoundsLevy-Pounds, Nekima
8/15/2017L.A. NikNik, L.A.
8/15/2017Ronald LischeidLischeid, Ronald
8/15/2017Ian SimpsonSimpson, Ian
8/15/2017Aswar RahmanRahman, Aswar

Candidates for City Council - Ward 1

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/1/2017John HaydenHayden, John
8/10/2017Kevin ReichReich, Kevin
8/14/2017Jillia PessendaPessenda, Jillia

Candidates for City Council - Ward 2

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/11/2017 Cam Gordon Gordon, Cam

Candidates for City Council - Ward 3

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/1/2017Samantha Pree-StinsonPree-Stinson, Samantha
8/10/2017Ginger JentzenJentzen, Ginger
8/11/2017Tim BildsoeBildsoe, Tim
8/15/2017Steve FletcherFletcher, Steve

Candidates for City Council - Ward 4

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/10/2017Barbara A. "Barb" JohnsonJohnson, Barb
8/11/2017Phillipe CunninghamCunningham, Phillipe
8/14/2017Stephanie GascaGasca, Stephanie
8/14/2017Dana HansenHansen, Dana

Candidates for City Council - Ward 5

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/2/2017Raeisha "RA" WilliamsWilliams, Raeisha
8/14/2017Blong YangYang, Blong
08/14/2017Cathy SpannSpann, Cathy
8/15/2017Jeremiah EllisonEllison, Jeremiah

Candidates for City Council - Ward 6

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/1/2017Mohamud NoorNoor, Mohamud
8/10/2017Abdi WarsameWarsame, Abdi
8/15/2017Fadumo YusufYusuf, Fadumo

Candidates for City Council - Ward 7

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/4/2017Joe KovacsKovacs, Joe
8/10/2017Janne FlisrandFlisrand, Janne
8/10/2017Teqen Zea-AidaZea-Aida, Teqen
8/15/2017Lisa GoodmanGoodman, Lisa

Candidates for City Council - Ward 8

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/1/2017Terry WhiteWhite, Terry
8/4/2017David HolsingerHolsinger, David
8/15/2017April KaneKane, April
8/15/2017Andrea JenkinsJenkins, Andrea

Candidates for City Council - Ward 9

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/1/2017Gary SchiffSchiff, Gary
8/4/2017Ronald W. PetersonPeterson, Ronald
8/8/2017Alondra CanoCano, Alondra
8/14/2017Mohamed FarahFarah, Mohamed

Candidates for City Council - Ward 10

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/4/2017Lisa BenderBender, Lisa
8/8/2017David SchornSchorn, David
8/8/2017Bruce LundeenLundeen, Bruce
8/9/2017Saralyn RomanishanRomanishan, Saralyn

Candidates for City Council - Ward 11

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/8/2017Jeremy SchroederSchroeder, Jeremy
8/9/2017John QuincyQuincy, John
8/14/2017Erica MauterMauter, Erica

Candidates for City Council - Ward 12

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/1/2017Andrew JohnsonJohnson, Andrew
8/7/2017Will JaegerJaeger, Will
08/14/2017Harrison BullardBullard, Harrison

Candidates for City Council - Ward 13

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/1/2017Linea PalmisanoPalmisano, Linea
8/8/2017Bob ReuerReuer, Bob

Candidates for Board of Estimate & Taxation

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/1/2017Carol BeckerBecker, Carol
8/1/2017David WheelerWheeler, David

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - At Large

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/1/2017Devin HoganHogan, Devin
8/4/2017Bob SullentropSullentrop, Bob
8/7/2017Londel FrenchFrench, Londel
8/7/2017Mike DerusDerus, Mike
8/8/2017Russ HenryHenry, Russ
8/11/2017Charlie CasserlyCasserly, Charlie
8/14/2017LaTrisha VetawVetaw, LaTrisha
8/14/2017Jonathan HonerbrinkHonerbrink, Jonathan
8/15/2017Meg ForneyForney, Meg

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 1

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/1/2017Billy MenzMenz, Billy
8/1/2017Mohamed Issa BarreBarre, Mohamed
8/15/2017Chris MeyerMeyer, Chris

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 2

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/10/2017Mike Talley TateTate, Mike
8/14/2017Kale SeversonSeverson, Kale

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 3

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/1/2017Charles ExnerExner, Charles
8/1/2017AK HassanHassan, AK
8/3/2017Abdi Gurhan MohamedMohamed, Abdi Gurhan

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 4

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/7/2017Jono CowgillCowgill, Jono
8/15/2017Tom NordykeNordyke, Tom

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 5

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/4/2017Bill ShroyerShroyer, Bill
8/14/2017Steffanie MusichMusich, Steffanie
8/15/2017Andrea FahrenkrugFahrenkrug, Andrea

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 6

Filing DateCandidate NameFiling Affidavit
8/4/2017Jennifer ZielinskiZielinski, Jennifer
8/4/2017Brad BournBourn, Brad
8/9/2017Bob FineFine, Bob
8/15/2017Robert SchlosserSchlosser, Robert

Candidate filing archives

Minneapolis 311
Can Help

Contact Minneapolis 311 Monday–Friday 7 a.m.–7 p.m., weekends 8 a.m.–4:30 p.m. for election and other city information. From outside city limits, dial 612-673-3000.