Candidate Filings - 2017

Candidate filing was Aug. 1-15, 2017, for the 2017 Municipal Election. All filings for each municipal office were posted on this page as they were received.

Candidates for Mayor

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/2/2017 Captain Jack Sparrow Sparrow, Captain Jack
8/2/2017 Gregg A. Iverson Iverson, Gregg
8/3/2017 Betsy Hodges Hodges, Betsy
8/10/2017 Jacob Frey Frey, Jacob
8/11/2017 David Rosenfeld Rosenfeld, David
8/11/2017 Troy Benjegerdes Benjegerdes, Troy
8/14/2017 David John Wilson Wilson, David
8/14/2017 Charlie Gers Gers, Charlie
8/14/2017 Tom Hoch Hoch, Tom
8/14/2017 Al Flowers Flowers, Al
8/14/2017 Raymond Dehn Dehn, Raymond
8/15/2017 Nekima Levy-Pounds Levy-Pounds, Nekima
8/15/2017 L.A. Nik Nik, L.A.
8/15/2017 Ronald Lischeid Lischeid, Ronald
8/15/2017 Ian Simpson Simpson, Ian
8/15/2017 Aswar Rahman Rahman, Aswar

Candidates for City Council - Ward 1

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 John Hayden Hayden, John
8/10/2017 Kevin Reich Reich, Kevin
8/14/2017 Jillia Pessenda Pessenda, Jillia

Candidates for City Council - Ward 2

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/11/2017  Cam Gordon  Gordon, Cam

Candidates for City Council - Ward 3

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Samantha Pree-Stinson Pree-Stinson, Samantha
8/10/2017 Ginger Jentzen Jentzen, Ginger
8/11/2017 Tim Bildsoe Bildsoe, Tim
8/15/2017 Steve Fletcher Fletcher, Steve

Candidates for City Council - Ward 4

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/10/2017 Barbara A. "Barb" Johnson Johnson, Barb
8/11/2017 Phillipe Cunningham Cunningham, Phillipe
8/14/2017 Stephanie Gasca Gasca, Stephanie
8/14/2017 Dana Hansen Hansen, Dana

Candidates for City Council - Ward 5

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/2/2017 Raeisha "RA" Williams Williams, Raeisha
8/14/2017 Blong Yang Yang, Blong
08/14/2017 Cathy Spann Spann, Cathy
8/15/2017 Jeremiah Ellison Ellison, Jeremiah

Candidates for City Council - Ward 6

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Mohamud Noor Noor, Mohamud
8/10/2017 Abdi Warsame Warsame, Abdi
8/15/2017 Fadumo Yusuf Yusuf, Fadumo

Candidates for City Council - Ward 7

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/4/2017 Joe Kovacs Kovacs, Joe
8/10/2017 Janne Flisrand Flisrand, Janne
8/10/2017 Teqen Zea-Aida Zea-Aida, Teqen
8/15/2017 Lisa Goodman Goodman, Lisa

Candidates for City Council - Ward 8

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Terry White White, Terry
8/4/2017 David Holsinger Holsinger, David
8/15/2017 April Kane Kane, April
8/15/2017 Andrea Jenkins Jenkins, Andrea

Candidates for City Council - Ward 9

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Gary Schiff Schiff, Gary
8/4/2017 Ronald W. Peterson Peterson, Ronald
8/8/2017 Alondra Cano Cano, Alondra
8/14/2017 Mohamed Farah Farah, Mohamed

Candidates for City Council - Ward 10

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/4/2017 Lisa Bender Bender, Lisa
8/8/2017 David Schorn Schorn, David
8/8/2017 Bruce Lundeen Lundeen, Bruce
8/9/2017 Saralyn Romanishan Romanishan, Saralyn

Candidates for City Council - Ward 11

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/8/2017 Jeremy Schroeder Schroeder, Jeremy
8/9/2017 John Quincy Quincy, John
8/14/2017 Erica Mauter Mauter, Erica

Candidates for City Council - Ward 12

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Andrew Johnson Johnson, Andrew
8/7/2017 Will Jaeger Jaeger, Will
08/14/2017 Harrison Bullard Bullard, Harrison

Candidates for City Council - Ward 13

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Linea Palmisano Palmisano, Linea
8/8/2017 Bob Reuer Reuer, Bob

Candidates for Board of Estimate & Taxation

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Carol Becker Becker, Carol
8/1/2017 David Wheeler Wheeler, David

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - At Large

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Devin Hogan Hogan, Devin
8/4/2017 Bob Sullentrop Sullentrop, Bob
8/7/2017 Londel French French, Londel
8/7/2017 Mike Derus Derus, Mike
8/8/2017 Russ Henry Henry, Russ
8/11/2017 Charlie Casserly Casserly, Charlie
8/14/2017 LaTrisha Vetaw Vetaw, LaTrisha
8/14/2017 Jonathan Honerbrink Honerbrink, Jonathan
8/15/2017 Meg Forney Forney, Meg

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 1

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Billy Menz Menz, Billy
8/1/2017 Mohamed Issa Barre Barre, Mohamed
8/15/2017 Chris Meyer Meyer, Chris

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 2

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/10/2017 Mike Talley Tate Tate, Mike
8/14/2017 Kale Severson Severson, Kale

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 3

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Charles Exner Exner, Charles
8/1/2017 AK Hassan Hassan, AK
8/3/2017 Abdi Gurhan Mohamed Mohamed, Abdi Gurhan

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 4

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/7/2017 Jono Cowgill Cowgill, Jono
8/15/2017 Tom Nordyke Nordyke, Tom

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 5

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/4/2017 Bill Shroyer Shroyer, Bill
8/14/2017 Steffanie Musich Musich, Steffanie
8/15/2017 Andrea Fahrenkrug Fahrenkrug, Andrea

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 6

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/4/2017 Jennifer Zielinski Zielinski, Jennifer
8/4/2017 Brad Bourn Bourn, Brad
8/9/2017 Bob Fine Fine, Bob
8/15/2017 Robert Schlosser Schlosser, Robert

Minneapolis 311
Can Help

Contact Minneapolis 311 Monday–Friday 7 a.m.–7 p.m., weekends 8 a.m.–4:30 p.m. for election and other city information. From outside city limits, dial 612-673-3000.