2017 Background Information

2017 Post-Election reports to the City Council

November 15, 2017 - City Canvassing Board

Canvass election results for the 2017 Municipal General Election held November 7, 2017
Staff Report: Canvass of Returns 2017 Municipal ElectionCanvassing Board Order 2017 Municipal Election

December 1, 2017 - City Canvassing Board

Canvass election results for the 2017 Municipal General Election held November 7, 2017 - Ward 6
Staff Report: Canvass of Returns 2017 Municipal Election - Ward 6Canvassing Board Order 2017 Municipal Election - Ward 6 

2017 Results

Results, including the raw data files used for the tabulation of each office, are available under the Results section of this site.

2017 Reports to the City Council Elections & Rules Committee on Election Preparations

August 2, 2017 - Elections & Rules Committee

Designation of Polling Places for the 2017 Municipal Election (2017-00977)
Staff Report: 2017 Polling Place Designation Map2017 Polling Place Designation Resolution 

October 4, 2017 - Elections & Rules Committee

Report on Final Plans and Preparations for the 2017 Municipal Election (2017-01235)
Staff Report: Plans & Preparations Report

Appointment of Election Judges for the 2017 Municipal Election (2017-01228)
Staff Report: List of Election Judges

2017 Candidate Filings

  • Mayor
  • Council Member - Wards 1 through 13
  • Board of Estimate & Taxation - elect 2
  • Park & Recreation Board At Large - elect 3
  • Park & Recreation Board - Districts 1 through 6

Candidates for Mayor

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/2/2017 Captain Jack Sparrow Sparrow, Captain Jack
8/2/2017 Gregg A. Iverson Iverson, Gregg
8/3/2017 Betsy Hodges Hodges, Betsy
8/10/2017 Jacob Frey Frey, Jacob
8/11/2017 David Rosenfeld Rosenfeld, David
8/11/2017 Troy Benjegerdes Benjegerdes, Troy
8/14/2017 David John Wilson Wilson, David
8/14/2017 Charlie Gers Gers, Charlie
8/14/2017 Tom Hoch Hoch, Tom
8/14/2017 Al Flowers Flowers, Al
8/14/2017 Raymond Dehn Dehn, Raymond
8/15/2017 Nekima Levy-Pounds Levy-Pounds, Nekima
8/15/2017 L.A. Nik Nik, L.A.
8/15/2017 Ronald Lischeid Lischeid, Ronald
8/15/2017 Ian Simpson Simpson, Ian
8/15/2017 Aswar Rahman Rahman, Aswar

Candidates for City Council - Ward 1

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 John Hayden Hayden, John
8/10/2017 Kevin Reich Reich, Kevin
8/14/2017 Jillia Pessenda Pessenda, Jillia

Candidates for City Council - Ward 2

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/11/2017  Cam Gordon  Gordon, Cam

Candidates for City Council - Ward 3

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Samantha Pree-Stinson Pree-Stinson, Samantha
8/10/2017 Ginger Jentzen Jentzen, Ginger
8/11/2017 Tim Bildsoe Bildsoe, Tim
8/15/2017 Steve Fletcher Fletcher, Steve

Candidates for City Council - Ward 4

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/10/2017 Barbara A. "Barb" Johnson Johnson, Barb
8/11/2017 Phillipe Cunningham Cunningham, Phillipe
8/14/2017 Stephanie Gasca Gasca, Stephanie
8/14/2017 Dana Hansen Hansen, Dana

Candidates for City Council - Ward 5

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/2/2017 Raeisha "RA" Williams Williams, Raeisha
8/14/2017 Blong Yang Yang, Blong
08/14/2017 Cathy Spann Spann, Cathy
8/15/2017 Jeremiah Ellison Ellison, Jeremiah

Candidates for City Council - Ward 6

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Mohamud Noor Noor, Mohamud
8/10/2017 Abdi Warsame Warsame, Abdi
8/15/2017 Fadumo Yusuf Yusuf, Fadumo

Candidates for City Council - Ward 7

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/4/2017 Joe Kovacs Kovacs, Joe
8/10/2017 Janne Flisrand Flisrand, Janne
8/10/2017 Teqen Zea-Aida Zea-Aida, Teqen
8/15/2017 Lisa Goodman Goodman, Lisa

Candidates for City Council - Ward 8

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Terry White White, Terry
8/4/2017 David Holsinger Holsinger, David
8/15/2017 April Kane Kane, April
8/15/2017 Andrea Jenkins Jenkins, Andrea

Candidates for City Council - Ward 9

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Gary Schiff Schiff, Gary
8/4/2017 Ronald W. Peterson Peterson, Ronald
8/8/2017 Alondra Cano Cano, Alondra
8/14/2017 Mohamed Farah Farah, Mohamed

Candidates for City Council - Ward 10

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/4/2017 Lisa Bender Bender, Lisa
8/8/2017 David Schorn Schorn, David
8/8/2017 Bruce Lundeen Lundeen, Bruce
8/9/2017 Saralyn Romanishan Romanishan, Saralyn

Candidates for City Council - Ward 11

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/8/2017 Jeremy Schroeder Schroeder, Jeremy
8/9/2017 John Quincy Quincy, John
8/14/2017 Erica Mauter Mauter, Erica

Candidates for City Council - Ward 12

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Andrew Johnson Johnson, Andrew
8/7/2017 Will Jaeger Jaeger, Will
08/14/2017 Harrison Bullard Bullard, Harrison

Candidates for City Council - Ward 13

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Linea Palmisano Palmisano, Linea
8/8/2017 Bob Reuer Reuer, Bob

Candidates for Board of Estimate & Taxation

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Carol Becker Becker, Carol
8/1/2017 David Wheeler Wheeler, David

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - At Large

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Devin Hogan Hogan, Devin
8/4/2017 Bob Sullentrop Sullentrop, Bob
8/7/2017 Londel French French, Londel
8/7/2017 Mike Derus Derus, Mike
8/8/2017 Russ Henry Henry, Russ
8/11/2017 Charlie Casserly Casserly, Charlie
8/14/2017 LaTrisha Vetaw Vetaw, LaTrisha
8/14/2017 Jonathan Honerbrink Honerbrink, Jonathan
8/15/2017 Meg Forney Forney, Meg

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 1

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Billy Menz Menz, Billy
8/1/2017 Mohamed Issa Barre Barre, Mohamed
8/15/2017 Chris Meyer Meyer, Chris

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 2

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/10/2017 Mike Talley Tate Tate, Mike
8/14/2017 Kale Severson Severson, Kale

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 3

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/1/2017 Charles Exner Exner, Charles
8/1/2017 AK Hassan Hassan, AK
8/3/2017 Abdi Gurhan Mohamed Mohamed, Abdi Gurhan

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 4

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/7/2017 Jono Cowgill Cowgill, Jono
8/15/2017 Tom Nordyke Nordyke, Tom

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 5

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/4/2017 Bill Shroyer Shroyer, Bill
8/14/2017 Steffanie Musich Musich, Steffanie
8/15/2017 Andrea Fahrenkrug Fahrenkrug, Andrea

Candidates for Park & Recreation Commissioner - District 6

Filing Date Candidate Name Filing Affidavit
8/4/2017 Jennifer Zielinski Zielinski, Jennifer
8/4/2017 Brad Bourn Bourn, Brad
8/9/2017 Bob Fine Fine, Bob
8/15/2017 Robert Schlosser Schlosser, Robert