2009 Minneapolis Municipal Election Results: Park and Recreation Commissioner At Large

Total votes cast
for the office:
36655Note: Total votes counted in the first round.
Does not include undervotes or partially defective, totally defective, or spoiled ballots.
Number to be elected:3 
Threshold:9164Note: Quarter of total votes cast for office + 1, disregarding fractions.
Undervotes:9313Note: Voter did not rank any candidates for the office.
Partially defective ballots:0Note: Unable to determine voter's intent with respect to the office being counted.
Totally defective ballots:1Note: Unable to determine voter's intent for any office on the ballot.
Spoiled ballots:1888Note: Ballot spoiled by voter at polls.
 
CandidateRound 1Round 2Round 2Round 3Round 3Round 4Round 4Round 5Round 5Round 6Round 6Final Round Percentage
Defeated Butler and Write-inDefeated BernardDefeated WahlstedtDefeated NordykeDefeated Merrill Anderson
First preference votesVote Change
(+ Added,
- Subtracted)
Grand TotalVote Change
(+ Added
- Subtracted)
Grand TotalVote Change
(+ Added
- Subtracted)
Grand TotalVote Change
(+ Added
- Subtracted)
Grand TotalVote Change
(+ Added
- Subtracted)
Grand TotalMay not sum to 100% due to rounding
Bernard20241012125-212500000000.00%
Butler1114-11140000000000.00%
Erwin637613865141216635206684189277330773321.10%
Fine808910481931708363345870862193290932925.45%
Merrill Anderson53947654704435913183609671468100681018.58%
Nordyke37167137879838852334118-41180000.00%
Wahlstedt28078128881032991-2991000000.00%
Young694112170624287490251774163083710837122.84%
Write-in194-1940000000000.00%
Exhausted-616616762137817733151126144120441212.04%
TOTAL36655 36655 36655 36655 36655 36655 

Elections & Voter Services
City Hall, 350 S. 5th St., Room 201
Minneapolis, MN 55415
elections@minneapolismn.gov