2013 Minneapolis Municipal Election Results:
Park and Recreation Commissioner At Large
Ranked-choice Voting Tabulation Center Summary Statement

Unofficial Winners: John Erwin, Annie Young, Meg Forney

Total votes cast for the office:59463Note: Total votes counted in the first round.
Does not include undervotes, overvotes, defective, or spoiled ballots.
Number to be elected:3 
Threshold:14866Note: One-quarter of total votes cast for office + 1, disregarding fractions.
Undervotes:20638Note: Voter did not rank any candidates for the office.
CandidateRound 9Final Round Percentage
Elected:
Annie Young
Meg Forney

Defeated:
Tom Nordyke

No vote transfers in this roundMay not sum to 100% due to rounding
Tom Nordyke-14.72%
Steve Barland-0.00%
Ishmael Israel-0.00%
Casper Hill-0.00%
Meg Forney-18.45%
John Erwin-25.00%
Mary Lynn McPherson-0.00%
Hashim Yonis-0.00%
Annie Young-23.39%
Jason Stone-0.00%
Undeclared Write-ins-0.00%
Exhausted-18.44%
TOTALBALANCED59463.0000
 BALANCED
CandidateRound 8Round 8
Defeated:
Jason Stone
Vote Change
(+ Added, - Subtracted)
GRAND TOTAL
Tom Nordyke1019.21248752.531600
Steve Barland00
Ishmael Israel00
Casper Hill00
Meg Forney812.738610973.337600
John Erwin014866.247200
Mary Lynn McPherson00
Hashim Yonis00
Annie Young1875.275013905.698000
Jason Stone-6736.62040
Undeclared Write-ins00
Exhausted3029.394410965.185600
TOTALBALANCED59463.0000
 BALANCED
CandidateRound 7Round 7
Defeated:
Hashim Yonis
Vote Change
(+ Added, - Subtracted)
GRAND TOTAL
Tom Nordyke153.29767733.3192
Steve Barland00
Ishmael Israel00
Casper Hill00
Meg Forney327.186010160.5990
John Erwin014866.2472
Mary Lynn McPherson00
Hashim Yonis-4559.07780
Annie Young502.353412030.4230
Jason Stone192.42786736.6204
Undeclared Write-ins00
Exhausted3383.81307935.7912
TOTALBALANCED59463.0000
 BALANCED
CandidateRound 6Round 6
Defeated:
Steve Barland
Vote Change
(+ Added, - Subtracted)
GRAND TOTAL
Tom Nordyke535.58107580.0216
Steve Barland-4114.18840
Ishmael Israel00
Casper Hill00
Meg Forney670.83709833.4130
John Erwin014866.2472
Mary Lynn McPherson00
Hashim Yonis81.11164559.0778
Annie Young472.116011528.0696
Jason Stone453.43226544.1926
Undeclared Write-ins00
Exhausted1901.11064551.9782
TOTALBALANCED59463.0000
 BALANCED
CandidateRound 5Round 5
Defeated:
Mary Lynn McPherson
Vote Change
(+ Added, - Subtracted)
GRAND TOTAL
Tom Nordyke242.79987044.4406
Steve Barland212.65104114.1884
Ishmael Israel00
Casper Hill00
Meg Forney738.93009162.5760
John Erwin014866.2472
Mary Lynn McPherson-3688.44000
Hashim Yonis144.33484477.9662
Annie Young1000.004411055.9536
Jason Stone279.09746090.7604
Undeclared Write-ins00
Exhausted1070.62262650.8676
TOTALBALANCED59463.0000
 BALANCED
CandidateRound 4Round 4
John Erwin elected and distributed surplus
Vote Change
(+ Added, - Subtracted)
GRAND TOTAL
Tom Nordyke78.64086801.6408
Steve Barland8.53743901.5374
Ishmael Israel00
Casper Hill00
Meg Forney20.64608423.6460
John Erwin-281.752814866.2472
Mary Lynn McPherson7.44003688.4400
Hashim Yonis4.63144333.6314
Annie Young72.949210055.9492
Jason Stone45.66305811.6630
Undeclared Write-ins00
Exhausted43.24501580.2450
TOTALBALANCED59463.0000
 BALANCED

Note: 0.2472 of Erwin's total could not be distributed because of rounding and will stay with the candidate.

CandidateRound 3Round 3
Defeated:
Ishmael Israel
Vote Change
(+ Added, - Subtracted)
GRAND TOTAL
Tom Nordyke1286723
Steve Barland903893
Ishmael Israel-33740
Casper Hill00
Meg Forney3728403
John Erwin28215148
Mary Lynn McPherson2023681
Hashim Yonis5304329
Annie Young5319983
Jason Stone2895766
Undeclared Write-ins00
Exhausted9501537
TOTALBALANCED59463
 BALANCED
CandidateRound 2Round 2
Defeated:
Undeclared Write-ins
Casper Hill
Vote Change
(+ Added, - Subtracted)
GRAND TOTAL
Tom Nordyke846595
Steve Barland983803
Ishmael Israel693374
Casper Hill-12800
Meg Forney1758031
John Erwin18814866
Mary Lynn McPherson1063479
Hashim Yonis373799
Annie Young1589452
Jason Stone1205477
Undeclared Write-ins-3420
Exhausted587587
TOTALBALANCED59463
 BALANCED
CandidateRound 1
First preference vote
Tom Nordyke6511
Steve Barland3705
Ishmael Israel3305
Casper Hill1280
Meg Forney7856
John Erwin14678
Mary Lynn McPherson3373
Hashim Yonis3762
Annie Young9294
Jason Stone5357
Undeclared Write-ins342
Exhausted-
TOTAL59463
BALANCED