Candidate filings

For public record, we publish all Minneapolis candidate filings.

Candidate filings for 2021

The candidate filing period is July 27-August 10 for the Nov. 2, 2021 Municipal Election.

Offices eligible to file with us in 2021:

  • Mayor
  • City Council Member Wards 1-13
  • Board of Estimate & Taxation Member (2 positions)
  • Park Board Commissioner At Large (3 positions)
  • Park Board Commissioner Districts 1-6

We'll be adding candidate filings as they are received during the filing period. 

Mayor

Mayor filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Mike Winter
7/27/2021  Christopher W David
7/27/2021  Bob "Again" Carney Jr
7/27/2021  Sheila Nezhad
7/28/2021  Mark Globus
8/2/2021 Laverne Turner 
8/4/2021 Jacob Frey 
8/4/2021  Doug Nelson 
8/6/2021  Nate "Honey Badger" Atkins
8/6/2021 Paul E. Johnson
8/9/2021  Clint Conner
8/9/2021 Kate Knuth
8/9/2021 Perry, Jerrell
8/9/2021  AJ Awed
8/9/2021  Troy Benjegerdes
8/10/2021  Kevin "No Body" Ward
8/10/2021  Marcus Harcus

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 Mayor candidates

City Council

City Council Ward 1 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Elliott Payne
7/28/2021  Kevin Reich
8/3/2021  Calvin L Carpenter
8/10/2021  Thomas E Wortman

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 1 candidates

City Council Ward 2 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Yusra Arab
7/28/2021 Robin Wonsley Worlobah 
7/30/2021  Tom Anderson
8/6/2021  Cam Gordon
8/10/2021  Guy T Gaskin

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 2 candidates

City Council Ward 3 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/29/2021  Michael Rainville
8/6/2021  Merv Moorhead
8/6/2021 Steve Fletcher
8/10/2021  Hope Hennessey

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 3 candidates

City Council Ward 4 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/28/2021  Phillipe M. Cunningham
8/5/2021  LaTrisha Vetaw 
8/9/2021  Leslie Davis

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 4 candidates

City Council Ward 5 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Victor Martinez
8/3/2021  Jeremiah Ellison
8/6/2021  Suleiman Isse
8/9/2021  Cathy Spann
8/9/2021 Kristel Porter
8/10/2021  James "Jim" Seymour
8/10/2021  Elijah Norris-Holliday

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 5 candidates

City Council Ward 6 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Jamal Osman
7/27/2021  A. Bihi

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 6 candidates

City Council Ward 7 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
8/2/2021  Lisa Goodman 
8/6/2021  Nick Kor
8/10/2021  Teqen Zéa-Aida
8/10/2021  Joanna Diaz

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 7 candidates

City Council Ward 8 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Andrea Jenkins
8/3/2021  Robert "Bob" Sullentrop

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 8 candidates

City Council Ward 9 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/30/2021  Mickey Moore
7/30/2021  Yussuf Haji
8/2/2021  Brenda Short 
8/3/2021  Ross Tenneson 
8/10/2021 Carmen Means
8/10/2021 Jason Chavez
8/10/2021  Alfred "AJ" Flowers Jr.
8/10/2021  Jon Randall Denison 

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 9 candidates

City Council Ward 10 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  David Wheeler
7/29/2021  Chris Parsons 
7/30/2021  Katie Jones
7/30/2021  Ubah Nur
8/4/2021  Alicia Gibson
8/10/2021  Aisha Chughtai

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 10 candidates

City Council Ward 11 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Emily Koski
7/27/2021  Dillon Gherna
7/29/2021  Jeremy Schroeder
8/10/2021  Albert T. Ross
8/10/2021  Kurt Michael Anderson

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 11 candidates

City Council Ward 12 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Andrew Johnson
8/4/2021  David Rosenfeld
8/6/2021 Nancy Ford

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 12 candidates

City Council Ward 13 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Bob Reuer
7/27/2021  Linea Palmisano
8/6/2021  Mike Norton
8/9/2021  Kati Medford
8/10/2021  Ken Salway

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 City Council Ward 13 candidates

Board of Estimate & Taxation

Board of Estimate & Taxation Member filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/29/2021  Samantha "Sam" Pree-Stinson
8/4/2021  Kevin Nikiforakis 
8/4/2021 Steve Brandt 
8/10/2021  Pine Salica

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 Board of Estimate & Taxation candidates

Park & Recreation Board

Park Board Commissioner At Large filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Meg Forney
7/27/2021  Alicia D. Smith
8/3/2021  Becka Thompson - Withdrawn on 8/6/2021
8/5/2021  Charles Rucker
8/6/2021 Mary McKelvey
8/6/2021  Katherine Kelly
8/9/2021  Tom Olsen
8/10/2021  Londel French

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 Park Board Commissioner At Large candidates

Park Board Commissioner District 1 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Park Board Commissioner District 2 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Eric Moran
8/5/2021  Mike Shelton
8/6/2021 Becka Thompson

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 Park Board Commissioner District 2 candidates

Park Board Commissioner District 3 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/28/2021  AK Hassan
8/2/2021  Mohamoud Hassan 
8/4/2021  Becky Alper 

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 Park Board Commissioner District 3 candidates

Park Board Commissioner District 4 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Elizabeth Shaffer
8/3/2021  Jono Cowgill 

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 Park Board Commissioner District 4 candidates

Park Board Commissioner District 5 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Steffanie Musich
7/27/2021  Justin Cermak
7/30/2021  Charles Rodgers

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 Park Board Commissioner District 5 candidates

Park Board Commissioner District 6 filings

Candidates are added in order of filing date and time.

Filing dateCandidate name
7/27/2021  Bob Fine
7/27/2021  Barb Schlaefer 
7/27/2021  Cathy Abene
7/30/2021  Risa Hustad

See affidavits of candidacy for 2021 Park Board Commissioner District 6 candidates

Contact us

Candidate & Campaign Questions

Phone

Direct: 612-331-VOTE (8683)

311 or 612-673-3000

TTY

TTY: 612-673-2157

Fax

612-673-2756

Address

Elections & Voter Services
980 Hennepin Ave. E.
Minneapolis, MN 55414

Get directions

Hours

Monday - Friday
8 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.